Round 9-10 of SWFM Series



Round 9 (Texas Motor Speedway 8/2/03 SCCA Regional )  

Qualifiying Race  
1.  Ben McCrackin  (1:25:71) 1.  Ross Smith  (1:26:16)
2.  Ross Smith  (1:25:81) 2.  Darryl Wills  (1:25:86)
3.  William Daniel  (1:25:84) 3.  Nur B. Ali  (1:25:80)
4.  Darryl Wills  (1:25:85) 4.  Ben McCrackin  (1:25:48)
5.  Nur B. Ali  (1:26:48) 5.  William Daniel  (1:26:18)
6.  Doug Saylors  (1:26:54) 6.  Greg Byrne  (1:27:19)
7.  Walter Gragert  (1:26:57) 7.  Frank Tomlinson  (1:27:11)
8.  Greg Labadie  (1:26:86) 8.  Walter Gragert  (1:26:91)
9.  Greg Byrne  (1:27:32) 9.  R. David Jones  (1:27:52)
10. R. David Jones  (1:27:616) 10.Doug Saylors  (1:27:13)
11. Michael Tari  (1:27:619) 11.Greg Labadie  (1:28:05)
12. Frank Tomlinson  (1:27:74) 12.Michael Tari

  

Round 10  ( Texas Motor Speedway 8/3/03 SCCA National )

Qualifiying Race
1.  William Daniel  (1:25:08) 1.  Darryl Wills  (1:25:13)
2.  Darryl Wills  (1:25:201) 2.  William Daniel  (1:25:15)
3.  Ben McCrackin  (1:25:203) 3.  Ben McCrackin  (1:25:62)
4.  Nur B. Ali  (1:25:70) 4.  Nur B. Ali  (1:25:41)
5.  R. David Jones  (1:26:41) 5.  Walter Gragert  (1:26:69)
6.  Greg Byrne  (1:26:85) 6.  Doug Saylors  (1:26:54)
7.  Frank Tomlinson  (1:27:120) 7.  Frank Tomlinson  (1:26:76)
8.  Doug Saylors  (1:27:120) 8.  Michael Tari  (1:27:17)
9.  Walter Gragert  (1:27:22) 9.  Greg Labadie  (1:27:81)
10. Michael Tari  (1:27:28) 10.R.David Jones  (No Time)
11. Greg Labadie  (1:27:49) 11.Greg Byrne  (No Time)
12.  Ross Smith  (1:36:05)       Ross Smith - DNS

 

2003 Southwest Formula Mazda Series Point Standings
(Revised 8/06/03)

1. Darryl Wills 224 10. Greg Labadie (m) 120
2. William Daniel 189 11. Dave Defnet 103
3. Ben McCrackin (m) 166 12. Ross Smith   87
4. Keith Verges   158 13. Michael Tari 83
5. Frank Tomlinson   144 14. Doug Saylors 63
6. Walter Gragert 143 15. Tim Magrath 51
7. Greg Byrne  (m) 141 16. Michael Bradshaw 36
8. R. David Jones (m) 135 17. Charlie Brown (m) 18
9. Nur B. Ali 133    

Note:  Drivers are scored on their best 11 out of 13 races.  Drivers that attend all races will drop 2 of their worse finishes.  Points shown above reflect the dropped finishes.
= Rookie         (m) = Master